eurocave-cave-a-vin-revelation-petite-taille-soleil-bibliotheque-antique-moderne-vintage-lumiere-integree-filtre-noir.jpg

 

 

 

 

Privacy policy

 

 

 

 

EuroCave ‘s personal data protection policy.

The EuroCave Company is committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of its customers and anyone who accesses its applications and websites.

EuroCave undertakes to ensure the best possible of protection of your personal data in compliance with the national law of the relevant member country on data protection and applicable European regulations.

 

1. Identity of the data controller 

Within the scope of activities of the www.eurocave.com, www.eurocave.fr, www.eurocave.de and www.euroCave.co.uk websites, personal data is collected by:

EuroCave
Company registration no.: 320 316 995 00135
LYON trade register

Head office
12-14 av. Antoine Dutriévoz - 69100 Villeurbanne
France

 

Hereafter termed “EuroCave”

 

2. Personal data collected on our sites 

2.1. What is personal data? 

The definition of personal data (hereafter termed “Personal Data”) is information relating to a natural person identified or able to be identified, directly or indirectly, by referring to an identification number or to one or several elements specific to that person. 

2.2. What kind of personal data does EuroCave collect? 

EuroCave is likely to collect your Personal Data, notably: your title, surname, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number, IP address, browsing and connection data, order history, delivery incidents, and claims.

When personal data is being collected, information to be completed by users which is compulsory in nature is indicated by an asterisk. If you do not want to provide this information, which is considered essential, you will not be able to use certain services or functionalities on our websites. 

2.3. How does EuroCave collect Personal Data? 

EuroCave can collect Personal Data from you, or receive it from you (via our websites, questionnaires).

We notably collect your information when:
- You create your “My account” customer account
- You place an order on our websites or in one of our stores
- You browse our sites and applications and consult products
- You contact our Customer Service Department
- You complete a form on one of our sites

In this way, this Personal Data can be collected both directly (creation of an account, for example) and indirectly (using cookies, for example).

We also carry out web analytics via the Google Analytics tool, we measure, for example, the number of pages viewed, the number of site visits, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and how frequently they return.

The legal bases of the processings carried out by the EuroCave network are the consent (article 6.a of the GDRP ), contractual execution (article 6.n of the GDRP) and respect of a legal obligation. 

 

3. Reasons–use of your Personal Data 

Your personal data allows us to improve and customise the services that we offer you, notably on our EuroCave mobile sites and websites as well as the information that we send you.

EuroCave undertakes to only collect Personal Data for the precise, explicit and legitimate reasons mentioned hereafter and to not subsequently process this data in a way which is incompatible with these reasons.

3.1 Management of your orders:

Information and data concerning you are necessary for managing your order and our commercial relations. This information will also be kept for proof in respect legal and regulatory obligations (payment, guarantee, after-sales service and disputes).

3.2 EuroCave newsletters and information

- Notification emails

After placing an order, you will receive notification emails allowing you to track your order (order confirmation, information regarding delivery, etc.). These messages are required in order to allow your orders to be tracked and are sent independently of any choice you make regarding EuroCave newsletters.

- EuroCave newsletters and Magazine

If you have agreed to receive EuroCave newsletters, your email address is only used to send you offers from our brand electronically (email, SMS) so that we can update you on our news and inform you of advantages you can benefit from.

We measure the opening rate of our electronic messages in order to best adapt them to your requirements.

If you no longer wish to receive offers and information from EuroCave, you can unsubscribe from this service at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of each email, by complete this form or by notifying us in writing at the following address:

EuroCave Internet Department
12-14 av. Antoine Dutriévoz - cs 40145
69628 Villeurbanne cedex - France

 

4. Recipients of data

Within the scope of a strict confidentiality and access management policy, only recipients duly authorised by EuroCave can access information that you have communicated to us. 

4.1. Sharing Personal Data internally

In the respect of the end purposes for which the Personal Data was initially collected and/or those to which you subsequently expressly consented, the information concerning you may be transmitted to the distributor(s) in the EuroCave network in your sector in order to know you better and thus better serve you, and, where appropriate, to send you the offers that best meet your needs.

The members of the EuroCave network may be affiliated companies, according to the meaning assigned in article L.233-3 of the French Code of Commerce, or dealers. 

4.2. Sharing Personal Data with third parties

Personal Data is also likely to be communicated to partner companies which EuroCave uses within the scope of implementing services and orders notably management, fulfilment, processing and payment.

Retargeting

We inform you that we can communicate to partners some of your data, such as sociodemographic data, buyer profile, cookies or encrypted technical identifiers without it being possible for them to identify you:

- for advertising targeting purposes on our website or third-party websites (see also the cookies and advertising targeting section)

- to allow us to link up your various devices (computers, mobile telephone…) and provide a harmonised experience on the various devices that you use.

You may obtain the full list of the recipients of the Personal Data or oppose, at any time, the transmission of the Personal Data to partners for the purpose of targeted advertising by clicking here or sending a letter to:

EuroCave Customer Service Department
12-14 av. Antoine Dutriévoz - cs 40145
69628 Villeurbanne cedex - France 

Payment with storage of bank details

For the needs of payments made to EuroCave, your bank details are collected and kept by our service provider dealing with payment matters, namely the COMPANY Stripe with PCI-DSS certification.

The latter certification is an international security standard designed to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholders’ data, and thus provide optimal security protection for the transaction and card data.

You may at any time consult our partner’s general conditions of use here.

Your bank details are securely stored for payments to be received for the products and services that you order on our eurocave.fr, eurocave.de and eurocave.co.uk websites, and in refund and guarantee operations and processing.  

The technical services of the EuroCave network

In the context of the technical services provided for you by the EuroCave network, the latter needs to call on technical service providers who may have access to the Personal Data.

These recipients are notably maintenance companies, one-off service providers or data hosting companies

When the EuroCave network has recourse to these service providers, it imposes on its partners a level of protection of your data equivalent to that set out in detail in this confidentiality policy,

You can obtain the full list of the recipients of the Personal Data by clicking here or requesting this list by letter to:

EuroCave Customer Service
12-14 av. Antoine Dutriévoz - cs 40145
69628 Villeurbanne cedex - France

 

5. Transferring Personal Data outside the EU 

You are informed that Personal Data concerning you may be transmitted by EuroCave, for the needs of the end purposes defined in these conditions, to distributors in the EuroCave network, companies or partners located in countries outside the European Union not offering an adequate level of protection of Personal Data.

Within the scope of transferring your personal information abroad, we inform you that this is governed by the presence of Standard Terms of the European Commission which CNIL (French data protection authority) has previously recognized as guaranteeing a sufficient level of protection of privacy and human rights.

In any event, EuroCave undertakes to limit such transfers to a strict minimum and to maintain a level of protection of your Personal Data similar to that of EuroCave and European legislation.

You may at any time request the list of the transfers made outside the EU and the list of the recipients of your Personal Data by email or letter to the addresses indicated in this Confidentiality Policy. 

 

6. Storage of your Personal Data 

EuroCave only stores Personal Data linked to your account and orders for the time required to carry out the operations for which it is being collected and in accordance with regulations in force.

Thus, the Personal Data is kept for a period of 3 years as of its collection or, where appropriate, as of the last contact from you (for sales leads) or as of the end of commercial relations with you (for customers). 

 

7. Social networks 

The use of your Personal Data in relation with social networks and the EuroCave services in relation with these social networks is likely to lead to a collection and an exchange of certain Personal Data between the social networks and EuroCave.

We recommend that you consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to find out exactly what information is collected by them, and which can be transmitted to EuroCave in relation to its sites and applications as well as the reasons for using your personal data, notably for treatment purposes. You can directly set data confidentiality and access on social networks.

EuroCave collects for its own use certain Personal Data and information in relation to your activity on EuroCave social networks pages and sites which use the services of social networks. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our commercial relationship and the advertisements that are sent to you in order to offer you a customised, social experience.

Information gathered by EuroCave for its own use through EuroCave services, sites in relation to social networks is governed by these conditions and conditions specific to EuroCave applications.

However, EuroCave is not responsible for how social networks use your data for their own purposes.

Social plug-ins

Our site uses social plug-ins. This notably concerns the small buttons “like”, “share” of third-party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google and others that you will find on our websites.

They allow you to (“like”) and share information from our websites and applications with your friends on social networks.

When you consult a page on our EuroCave sites (Internet or mobile) containing social plug-ins, a connection is established with the servers of social networks (Facebook, Twitter...) which are then informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of the EuroCave site consulted, even if you do not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not signed into your Facebook or Twitter account.

If you do not want social networks to post your actions from plug-ins in your accounts on social networks, you must log out of your social networks before visiting our site or refuse the use of those plug-in during your visit on our websites.

Customisation of advertising

The information that you receive from EuroCave shall be able to be customised according to the data that EuroCave collects via social networks.

If you use EuroCave services or join a page belonging to EuroCave’s social networks, EuroCave is likely to receive information about you, notably your public profile and interests communicated on social networks or any other data which you previously authorised us to receive.

EuroCave advertisements linked to your profile and the information that you post or share (your interests) shall be able to be displayed on your social network pages.

If you do not want social networks or third-parties, including EuroCave, to gather or use information based on your profile or your activity on websites, devices or applications outside of social networks for the purposes of displaying advertisements, we recommend that you refer to the social network conditions in order to find out the methods of setting, unsubscribing or controlling the display of advertisements. 

 

8. Cookies and retargeting

Our sites are designed to pay particular attention to the requirements and expectations of our customers and are therefore likely to use cookies and similar technology.

A “cookie” is a small text file likely to be saved in a dedicated area of your computer, smartphone or other computer medium when you visit a website.

Subject to your consent, EuroCave may gather browsing information using cookies, in a secure way which is limited in time.

Cookies and other similar technology are collected in order to:
- allow or facilitate the use of our websites
- tailor our services and advertisements to your requirements: notably to access your account, manage your basket, store products consulted and customise offers and information that we send to you
- benefit from our customised advice and be informed about our promotional offers in accordance with consent given by you.
- obtain information about your browsing habits

We inform you that we can also use advanced targeting functionalities for displaying our advertisements notably “retargeting” functionalities (by displaying advertisements when you are browsing outside our site or by email contact after you have consulted products on our site). These functionalities made possible using cookies are offered by partners, in order to show you advertisements most suited to your requirements and in relation to your recent behaviour on our site.

EuroCave will regularly request you to confirm your choices concerning the depositing of cookies or trackers. In any event, the period of storage of information from cookies or similar technologies shall not exceed six (6) months.

You can, at any time, change the settings applicable to cookies by configuring the privacy protection parameters of your Internet browser. 

 

9. Safety of Personal Data

EuroCave ensures that it protects and safeguards the Personal Data that you have chosen to communicate to it and that it has taken the necessary organisational, electronic and physical protection measures in order to prevent any loss, misuse, damage, destruction or disclosure of personal data.

Your Personal Data is stored in our databases which can only be accessed by our employees, dealers and service providers. Our aim is to always store your Personal Data in the safest, most secure way possible. 

 

10. Your rights 

In compliance with personal data regulations in force, you have the right to be informed, access, unsubscribe, transfer, limit processing, object to, rectify or delete your Personal Data.

You can exercise your rights at any time, by writing us here, or sending us a letter to the address below, with proof of your identity:

EuroCave Customer Service Department
12-14 av. Antoine Dutriévoz - cs 40145
69628 Villeurbanne cedex - France

Any request to exercise your rights must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity card bearing your signature and must state the address to which we must send the reply. A reply shall be sent to you within one (1) month of receiving the request.

You also have the right to contact any appropriate supervisory authority, such as CNIL, if you think that the way in which your Personal Data has been processed contravenes the requirements of applicable Personal Data regulations. 

 

11. Modifications to the Personal Data Policy 

EuroCave reserves the right to modify this Personal Data management policy at any time.

In case of modifications, the last version of this policy published on the websites governs EuroCave’s use of your Personal Data.

You shall be able to consult it at any time on this page.

For any information on Personal Data protection, you can also consult the French Data Protection Authority website: www.cnil.fr/en/home

Exercise your right to data portability, to access information, unsubscribe, restrict processing, oppose, rectify or delete your Personal Data

Contact us

presse@eurocave.com